PRIVACY POLICY LAST UPDATED: JULY 12,  2018

Introduction

Expo, Inc. (“Company,” “Us,” “We” or “Our”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this privacy policy. This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our web application available at https://expopass.com/ (the “Website“) or our Expo Pass mobile application or any mobile application owned by the Company and used by you in connection with services and products provided by the Company (collectively, the “App”), and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On the Website.
  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website.
  • When you download, install, register with, access or use the App.
  • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy.
  • When you register or create an account with our Website or App through the website or mobile application of the organizer (an “Organizer”) of a convention, conference or other event (an “Event”), including when you purchase tickets to an Event for yourself or on behalf of any other person to be an attendee of the Event.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by the Company or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), except when you register or create an account with our Website or App through the website or mobile application of an Organizer of an Event (including when you register yourself or any other person as an attendee of an Event) as described above; or
  • any third party, including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on our Website or App, except when you register or create an account with our Website or App through the website or mobile application of an Organizer of an Event (including when you register yourself or any other person as an attendee of an Event) as described above.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it.  If you do not agree with our policies and practices, you should refrain from using our Website or App. By visiting this Website or the App, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as described herein.  By downloading, registering with, accessing or using the Website or the App, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see “Changes to Our Privacy Policy”). Your continued use of the Website or the App after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates. If required by applicable law, we will seek your explicit consent to process personal information collected on this Website or the App or volunteered by you. Kindly note that any such consent you provide will be entirely voluntary. However, if you do not grant the requested consent to the processing of your personal information, the use of this Website or the App may not be possible. Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It We collect several types of information from and about users of the Website and/or the App, including information:

  • by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline (“personal information“);
  • that is about you, but individually does not identify you; and/or
  • about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website or App and usage details, your mobile device; and your location.

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us;
  • Automatically as you navigate through or use the Website or the App. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, information regarding your mobile device and your location, which information may be collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies;
  • Through Bluetooth or other short range wireless connectivity applications or functions supported by the mobile devices of attendees at Events; and/or
  • From third parties, including, for example, our business partners.

Information You Provide to Us.  The information we collect on or through our Website or the App may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Website or the App. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Website or the App, subscribing to our services, posting material to the Website or the App, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with the Website or the App.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through the Website or the App and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Website or the App.
  • Your search queries on the Website or the App.
  • Information that your provide by filling in forms on an Organizer’s website or mobile application to register or create an account on our Website or App, including when you purchase tickets to an Event as an attendee of an Event.

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted“) on public areas of the Website or the App, or transmitted to other users of the Website or the App or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions“). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we may limit access to certain pages or you may be able to set certain privacy settings for such information by logging into your account profile, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Services with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies.  As you navigate through, interact with and/or use our Website or the App, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to, access of or use of  the Website or the App, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website or the App;
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type; and/or
  • Information about your mobile device.

The information we collect automatically may include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website or App according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website or App.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser or mobile cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer on your mobile device. You may be able to refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. It may be possible to refuse to accept mobile cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your mobile device. However, if you select settings to refuse cookies you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website or the App. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting or mobile device setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website or use the App.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of the Website, the App, and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website and/or application statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website and/or application content and verifying system and server integrity).

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies. Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website and the App are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies, alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies, to collect information about you when you use the Website or the App.  The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online or application activities over time and across different websites, applications and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you may be able to limit or opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see “Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information”, below. How We Use Your Information We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present or provide you with the Website or the App and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify you about changes or updates to the Website or the App or any products or services we offer or provide though them.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website or the App.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information to contact you about our services or products that may be of interest to you. We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. If you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria. Disclosure of Your Information We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by the Company about our Website and/or App users is among the assets transferred.
  • To Organizers and Exhibitors of Events that are customers of the Company.
  • To third parties to market their products or services to you.
  • To Exhibitors and third party consultants, advisors, and investment funds for data analysis and marketing information purposes, including information regarding attendance at Events and sessions; provided that such information will be disclosed on an aggregated basis and will not contain personal information.
  • To Organizers or Avery in connection with the printing of badges (see “Badges,” below).
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including responding to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Use available at https://expopass.com/terms-of-use, and other agreements between you and us, for example, our Mobile Application End User License Agreement, available at https://expopass.com/end-user-license-agreement, or any agreement for the sale or rental of goods or equipment, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Badges

  • Badges for Events. Attendees will be issued physical or electronic badges (which may be issued, accessed and/or used through the App) that will identify the Attendee using an identification code for such Event issued by the Organizer or the Company (as applicable). The Organizer will be responsible for printing and providing badges to Attendees unless the Organizer has otherwise contracted with the Company to do so.  Attendee’s badges will be scanned by Organizers and/or Exhibitors when Attendees attend an Event.  Information regarding the Attendee, which may include the Attendee’s name or personal information and other information provided by the Attendee to the Company through the Services will be disclosed and transferred to such Organizer or Exhibitor (as applicable).  If you are an Attendee, you consent to the disclosure and transfer of such information to the Organizer or Exhibitor.
  • Printing of Badges Through Avery. The Company has an arrangement with Avery pursuant to which Organizers may link to Avery’s web application available at avery.com to print badges for Events using Avery’s web application.  All information regarding the Organizer, the Event, Attendees or otherwise transferred to Avery in connection with its printing services will be governed by Avery’s Privacy Policy available at  www.avery.com/avery/en_us/Legal (or a successor webpage) or such other terms and conditions or policies that may apply with respect to Avery’s web application, services or use of such information.  You consent to our transfer of your information (including personal information) to Avery.

Your Choices about Our Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Information. We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. You may be able to control access to your information as discussed below.

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You may be able to set your browser or mobile application settings to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies or block the use of other tracking technologies, please note that some parts of the Website or the App may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Location Information. You may be able to choose whether or not to allow the App to collect and use real-time information about your device’s location at Events or with a venue at which an Event is held through the mobile device’s privacy settings or by disabling your Bluetooth function. If you block the use of location information, some parts of the App may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your e-mail address used by the Company to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can opt-out by sending us an email stating your request to support@expopass.com. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions. This opt out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a purchase of our services, products, service or product  experience or other transactions.
  • We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI“) on the NAI’s website.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Website or the App and visiting your account profile page. You may also send us an email at support@expopass.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement.

If you delete your User Contributions from the Website or the App, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Website users.  Proper access and use of information provided on the Website, including User Contributions, is governed by our Terms of Use available at https://expopass.com/terms-of-use.  If you have provided information to an Organizer of an Event, you must directly contact the Organizer to correct or delete personal information you have provided to the Organizer.

Children Under the Age of 16

Neither the Website nor the App is intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any information to, on or through the Website or the App. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not download, register with, use or provide any information on the Website or the App, or on or through any of the [links] on the Website or the App, make any purchases through the Website or the App, use any of the interactive or public comment features of the Website or the App or provide any information about yourself to us, including, without limitation, your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at support@expopass.com or at Expo, Inc., 20 N Upper Wacker Dr, Chicago, IL 60606.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of the Website or the App that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to support@expopass.com or write us at:  Expo, Inc., 20 N Upper Wacker Dr, Chicago, IL 60606.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website or App like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website or App.

All payments made by you through the Services are processed by a third-party payment processor.  The Company, in its sole discretion, shall determine the third-party payment processor, including the third-party payment processor for any Event, sale, purchase or rental.  If the third-party payment processor for the applicable Event, sale, purchase or rental is Stripe, information regarding Stripe’s payment services are available at https://stripe.com. If a different third-party payment processor is used by the Company for an applicable Event, sale, purchase or rental information regarding the payment processing services of such third-party payment processor may be available on such third-party payment processor’s website.   The Company may, in its sole discretion, change its third-party payment processor at any time.

If you are an Organizer and Stripe is the third-party payment processor for the applicable Event, sale, purchase or rental, payments will be remitted to you through a Stripe Connect Managed Account if (i) the remittance of payment to you is provided for in the Service Agreement or Merchant Agreement between the Company and you or (ii) the remittance of payment to you is provided for on the Website or the App, including if tickets to an Event will be sold through our Website or App.  In such case, payment processing will be subject to the Stripe Connected Account Agreement available at https://stripe.com/us/connect-account/legal, which includes the Stripe Terms of Service available at https://stripe.com/us/legal (collectively, the “Stripe Services Agreement”).  By agreeing to the Service Agreement, Merchant Agreement or through the Website or the App for services or products that will use a Stripe Connect Managed Account, you agree to be bound by the Stripe Services Agreement, as the same may be modified by Stripe from time to time.  As a condition of the Website or App enabling Stripe’s Stripe Connect Managed Account payment processing services through Stripe, you agree to provide the Website or App accurate and complete information about you and your business, and you authorize the Company and the Website or App to share it and transaction information related to your use of the payment processing services provided by Stripe.

If you are an Organizer and a different third-party payment processor is used by the Company for the applicable Event, sale, purchase or rental, the terms as between the Company and you relating to such third-party payment processor and/or payment processing will be set forth in a separate agreement between the Company and you.

Payment information submitted to the Website or App will be encrypted using SSL technology and transferred directly to the third-party payment processor.  The Company will not have access to or store your payment information, including your credit card number.   If the third-party payment processor for the applicable Event, sale, purchase or rental is Stripe, information about you (including your payment information and personal information) collected by or transferred to Stripe is governed by Stripe’s Privacy Policy available at https://stripe.com/us/privacy.  If a different third party payment processor is used by the Company for an applicable Event, sale, purchase or rental, information about you (including your payment information and personal information) collected by or transferred to such third party payment processor will be governed by such third party payment processor’s privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. ANY TRANSMISSION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION IS AT YOUR OWN RISK. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated on the Website home page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: Expo, Inc. 20 N Upper Wacker Dr, Chicago, IL 60606 or support@expopass.com or via our telephone number: (312) 585-7582.