Terms of Use

PRIVACY POLICY

Cookie Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

LAST UPDATED: August 13, 2020

This Privacy Policy explains the information that Expo, Inc. collects when you use its products and services, how that information is used, with whom it may be shared, and your privacy choices.

Contents:

  1. Introduction
  2. Acceptance
  3. Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It
  4. How we use your Information
  5. Disclosure of your Information
  6. Your Choices about Our Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Information
  7. Accessing and Correcting Your Information
  8. Children under the age of 13
  9. Your California Privacy Rights
  10. Data Security
  11. Changes to our Privacy Policy
  12. Contact Information

1.  Introduction

Who we are:

This privacy policy covers Expo, Inc. (“Company,” “Expo” “Us,” “We” or “Our).  We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this privacy policy. This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our web application available at https://www.expopass.com/ (the “Website“) or our Expo Pass mobile application or any mobile application owned by the Company and used by you in connection with services and products provided by the Company (collectively, the “App”), and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. The services provided by Expo (but not by third parties) through the Website or App are referred to as the “Services” and any person who uses the Services is referred to as a “User”.

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On the Website via the Services.
  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website.
  • When you download, install, register with, access or use the Services on the App.
  • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this Privacy Policy.
  • When you register or create an account with our Website or App through the website or mobile application of the organizer (an “Organizer”) of a convention, conference or other event (an “Event”), including when you purchase tickets to an Event for yourself or on behalf of any other person to be an attendee of the Event.
  • When you view, stream, upload or provide content such as live or recorded visual or audio content, written text, pictures, animations or artwork through the Services on the Website or App (other than through third party applications which may be accessible from or on our Website or App),

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by the Company or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), except when you register or create an account with our Website or App through the website or mobile application of an Organizer of an Event (including when you register yourself or any other person as an attendee of an Event) as described above; or
  • any third party, including through any application, service or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on our Website or App, except when you register or create an account with our Website or App through the website or mobile application of an Organizer of an Event (including when you register yourself or any other person as an attendee of an Event) as described above.

2.  Acceptance

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it.  If you do not agree with our policies and practices, you should refrain from using our Website or App. 

By visiting this Website or the App, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information as described herein.  By downloading, registering with, accessing or using the Website, the App or the Services, you agree to this privacy policy.

This policy may change from time to time (see “Changes to Our Privacy Policy”). Your continued use of the Website or the App after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.  Kindly note that any such consent you provide will be entirely voluntary. However, if you do not grant the requested consent to the processing of your personal information, the use of this Website or the App may not be possible.

3.  Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of the Website and/or the App, including information:

  • by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, any other identifier by which you may be contacted online or offline (“personal information“);
  • that is about you, but individually does not identify you; and/or
  • about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website or App and usage details, your mobile device; and your location.

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us;
  • Automatically as you navigate through or use the Website or the App. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, information regarding your mobile device and your location, which information may be collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies;
  • Automatically when you provide it to other users of our services via our Website, App or Services, including through any video, audio, chat or other interactive function or service we offer.
  • Through Bluetooth or other short range wireless connectivity applications or functions supported by the mobile devices of attendees at Events; and/or
  • From third parties, including, for example, our business partners.
  • In connection with the organization or support of an Event, we may also receive information from the Event Organizer regarding Exhibitors and other Attendees who have not directly submitted information to Expo. We require Event Organizers to agree to our Terms of Use and this Privacy Policy when they register with us, and the Terms of Use require the Organizer to obtain consent from all persons whose information the Organizer submits to Expo.  If you believe Expo has received your information erroneously or without your consent, please see Section 7 below regarding Accessing and Correcting your Information or contact as at the Contact Information in Section 12.

Information You Provide to Us.  The information we collect on or through our Website or the App may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Website or the App. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Website or the App, subscribing to our services, posting material to the Website or the App, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with the Website or the App.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through the Website or the App and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through our Website or the App.
  • Your search queries on the Website or the App.
  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on an Organizer’s website or mobile application to register or create an account on our Website or App, including when you purchase tickets to an Event as an attendee of an Event.
  • You also may provide information to be published, streamed or displayed (hereinafter, “posted“) on public areas of the Website or the App or private areas of the Website or App to which you have access, and you may transmit information to other users of the Website or the App or third parties, including by posting, chatting or providing live or recorded visual or audio content, written text, pictures, animations or artwork (collectively, “User Contributions“).

Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk.  

Although we may limit access to certain pages or you may be able to set certain privacy settings for such information by logging into your account profile, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Services with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons. Posted information and User Contributions may be viewed and otherwise accessed by others, and associated metadata (e.g., titles, descriptions, tags, etc.) may be viewable by others. It is possible that your interactions with other users (e.g., comments, “likes,” private messages) may be seen by others.

We do not monitor, curate, edit or censor User Contributions or Events and we expressly disclaim any liability for any User Contributions, actions or information provided by any User or Event participant although we reserve the right to remove User Contributions or temporarily or permanently block access to our services by users in accordance with our Terms of Use.  

For Events which are live streamed by Expo without using third-party services, we do not record or store recordings of those live streamed Events unless we are requested to record and store them by the Event Organizer. We will alert Users participating in a live streamed Event when they join the live Event if the Event Organizer is recording it, and participants will have the option to leave the live streamed Event.  

If you attend an Event as a participant, the Event Organizer may choose to record the Event, and if so, the Event Organizer is solely responsible for obtaining consent from you and for all matters related to the recording. EXPO EXPRESSLY DISCLAIMS ANY RESPONSIBILITY OR LIABILITY RELATED TO RECORDINGS OF ANY EVENT.  Recordings may contain personal data and may be stored on Expo’s server cloud at the request of the Event Organizer. An Organizer may choose to store a recording of an Event on the Organizer’s local storage device, not on Expo’s servers. When an Organizer chooses to do that, Expo does not have any control over the recording.

For Events which are live streamed or recorded using a third-party service (e.g. Zoom), even if that third-party service is accessed or linked from the Website or App, any User Contributions, recordings or information collected by or through the third party service is governed by that third party’s privacy policy and terms of use, and is not governed by this Privacy Policy.  Zoom’s privacy policy is available here: https://zoom.us/privacy.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies.  As you navigate through, interact with and/or use our Website or the App, or provide Posted information or User Contributions, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about you, regardless of whether you have an account, with us.  The information we may collect in this manner includes your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to, access of or use of the Website or the App, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website or the App;
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type; and/or
  • Information about your mobile device.

If you provide Posted information or User Contributions on our Website, App or via our Services, we may analyze such content using a variety of techniques, including machine-learning algorithms, and in doing so, we may derive facial-related information from your content for the purposes described below in the section below titled “How We Use Your Information”. This information may be used, for example, to locate a face within a frame.  We do not collect, use, or store any facial-related information for the purpose of recognizing faces outside of the purposes set forth in the section below titled “How We Use Your Information.

The information we collect automatically may include personal information, and we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. This helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website or App according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website or App
  • Facilitate interactions between users of our live, streaming or recorded meeting Services who have requested or consented to participating in a particular meeting or interaction.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser or mobile cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer or your mobile device. Neither the Website nor the App responds to Do Not Track signals. However, you may be able to refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. It may be possible to refuse to accept mobile cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your mobile device. However, if you select settings to refuse cookies you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website or the App. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting or mobile device setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website or use the App.  For more information about cookies used by Expo and third parties, see our Cookie Policy at https://www.expopass.com/cookie-policy.  
  • Web Beacons. Pages of the Website, the App, and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website and/or application statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website and/or application content and verifying system and server integrity). 

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies.

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website and the App are provided, operated and/or administered by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies, alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies, to collect information about you when you use the Website or the App.  The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online or application activities over time and across different websites, applications and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content. We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you may be able to limit or opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see “Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information”, below.

4.  How We Use Your Information

 We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present or provide you with the Website or the App and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify you about changes or updates to the Website or the App or any products or services we offer or provide though them.
  • To allow you to view, stream or provide content and/or User Contributions, and participate in interactive features on our Website or the App.
  • Where appropriate, we may anonymize, backup, and delete certain data.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information to contact you about our services or products that may be of interest to you. We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. If you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

5.  Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by the Company about our Website and/or App users is among the assets transferred.
  • To Organizers and Exhibitors of Events that are customers of the Company.
  • To third parties to market their products or services to you.
  • To Exhibitors and third party consultants, advisors, and investment funds for data analysis and marketing information purposes, including information regarding attendance at Events and sessions; provided that such information will be disclosed on an aggregated basis and will not contain personal information.
  • To Organizers or Avery in connection with the printing of badges (see “Badges,” below).
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • With your consent.

Please note that Event Attendees’ and Exhibitors’ data is exportable by the Organizer of that Event except for payment card details, which the Company does not collect or maintain.  If you need to review, correct or delete any of your information, please see Section 7 below regarding Accessing and Correcting your Information or contact as at the Contact Information in Section 12. If you have provided information to an Organizer of an Event, you must directly contact the Organizer to correct or delete personal information you have provided to the Organizer. 

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including responding to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Use available at https://www.expopass.com/terms-of-use, and other agreements between you and us, for example, our Mobile Application End User License Agreement, available at https://www.expopass.com/end-user-license-agreement, or any agreement for the sale or rental of goods or equipment, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Badges

  • Badges for Events. Attendees will be issued physical or electronic badges (which may be issued, accessed and/or used through the App) that will identify the Attendee using an identification code for such Event issued by the Organizer or the Company (as applicable). The Organizer will be responsible for printing and providing badges to Attendees unless the Organizer has otherwise contracted with the Company to do so.  Attendee’s badges will be scanned by Organizers and/or Exhibitors when Attendees attend an Event.  Information regarding the Attendee, which may include the Attendee’s name or personal information and other information provided by the Attendee to the Company through the Services will be disclosed and transferred to such Organizer or Exhibitor (as applicable).  If you are an Attendee, you consent to the disclosure and transfer of such information to the Organizer or Exhibitor.
  • Printing of Badges Through Avery. The Company has an arrangement with Avery pursuant to which Organizers may link to Avery’s web application available at com to print badges for Events using Avery’s web application.  All information regarding the Organizer, the Event, Attendees or otherwise transferred to Avery in connection with its printing services will be governed by Avery’s Privacy Policy available at  www.avery.com/avery/en_us/Legal (or a successor webpage) or such other terms and conditions or policies that may apply with respect to Avery’s web application, services or use of such information.  You consent to our transfer of your information (including personal information) to Avery.

6.  Your Choices about Our Collection, Use and Disclosure of Your Information.

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. You may be able to control access to your information as discussed below.

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You may be able to set your browser or mobile application settings to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies or block the use of other tracking technologies, please note that some parts of the Website or the App may then be inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about cookies used by Expo and third parties, see our Cookie Policy at https://www.expopass.com/cookie-policy
  • Location Information. You may be able to choose whether or not to allow the App to collect and use real-time information about your device’s location at or during Events or with a venue or organizer at which or on whose behalf an Event is held through the mobile device’s privacy settings or by disabling your Bluetooth function. If you block the use of location information, some parts of the App may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your e-mail address used by the Company to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can opt-out by sending us an email stating your request to support@expopass.com. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions. This opt out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a purchase of our services, products, service or product  experience or other transactions.
  • We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI“) on the NAI’s website.

7. Accessing and Correcting Your Information

  • You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Website or the App and visiting your account profile page. You may also send us an email at support@expopass.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. In addition, we have no control over and cannot change or delete information or User Contributions which may have been recorded, copied or saved by another User. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate our Terms of Use (of which this Privacy Policy is a part), any law or legal requirement. 
  • If you delete your User Contributions from the Website or the App, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Website users.  Proper access and use of information provided on the Website, including User Contributions, is governed by our Terms of Use available at https://www.expopass.com/terms-of-use.  If you have provided information to an Organizer of an Event, you must directly contact the Organizer to correct or delete personal information you have provided to the Organizer.

8. Children Under the Age of 13

Neither the Website, the App nor the Services are intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 is authorized to provide any information to, on or through the Website, App or Services. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13.

If you are under age 13, do not:

  • download, register with, use or provide any information on the Website or the App, or on or through any of the links on the Website or the App
  • make any purchases through the Website or the App
  • use any of the interactive, streaming visual or audio features or public comment features of the Website or the App, or
  • provide any information about yourself to us, including, without limitation, your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use.

If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.

If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under age 13, please contact us at support@expopass.com or at Expo, Inc., 20 N Upper Wacker Dr., Chicago, IL 60606.

9. Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of the Website or the App that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to support@expopass.com or write us at:  Expo, Inc., 20 N Upper Wacker Dr, Chicago, IL 60606.

After January 1, 2020, Users or site visitors residing in California may be afforded certain rights regarding their personal information. Except where an exception or exemption applies, these rights may include the ability to request disclosure of the information we have collected about you, the right to review our data collection practices related to you, the ability to request deletion of your personal information, and the right not to be discriminated against due to your exercise of any of these privacy rights. While these rights are not globally applicable, all of our customers are entitled to request access to the personal information that we hold about them. To ensure that your personal information is accurate and complete, please contact us through the email address below regarding any errors or updates affecting the personal information that we may hold.

You may also send us an email at support@expopass.com to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that we hold about you. Residents of California may designate an authorized agent to exercise certain privacy rights on their behalf, and should make any such request by contacting the above email address. To protect your privacy and security, Expo may take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to, correcting, or deleting data. We will generally respond to your request for information within 45 days, unless a longer response time is necessary, in which case, you will be advised accordingly. Please note that we may retain certain information as required by law or as necessary for our legitimate business purposes.

10. Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website or App like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website or App. Even information which is shared privately via the Services may be recorded, copied (i.e. using a screen shot or other means) and saved by the User(s) with whom it was shared.  We do not have control over such recording, copying or saving by other Users and we disclaim all liability related to any information which has been recorded, copied or saved by another User.

All payments made by you through the Services are processed by a third-party payment processor.  The Company, in its sole discretion, shall determine the third-party payment processor, including the third-party payment processor for any Event, sale, purchase or rental.  If the third-party payment processor for the applicable Event, sale, purchase or rental is Stripe, information regarding Stripe’s payment services are available at https://stripe.com. If a different third-party payment processor is used by the Company for an applicable Event, sale, purchase or rental information regarding the payment processing services of such third-party payment processor may be available on such third-party payment processor’s website.   The Company may, in its sole discretion, change its third-party payment processor at any time.

If you are an Organizer and Stripe is the third-party payment processor for the applicable Event, sale, purchase or rental, payments will be remitted to you through a Stripe Connect Managed Account if (i) the remittance of payment to you is provided for in the Service Agreement or Merchant Agreement between the Company and you or (ii) the remittance of payment to you is provided for on the Website or the App, including if tickets to an Event will be sold through our Website or App.  In such case, payment processing will be subject to the Stripe Connected Account Agreement available at https://stripe.com/us/connect-account/legal, which includes the Stripe Terms of Service available at https://stripe.com/us/legal  (collectively, the “Stripe Services Agreement”).

By agreeing to the Service Agreement, Merchant Agreement or through the Website or the App for services or products that will use a Stripe Connect Account, you agree to be bound by the Stripe Services Agreement, as the same may be modified by Stripe from time to time.  As a condition of the Website or App enabling Stripe’s Stripe Connect Account payment processing services through Stripe, you agree to provide the Website or App accurate and complete information about you and your business, and you authorize the Company and the Website or App to share it and transaction information related to your use of the payment processing services provided by Stripe.

If you are an Organizer and a different third-party payment processor is used by the Company for the applicable Event, sale, purchase or rental, the terms as between the Company and you relating to such third-party payment processor and/or payment processing will be set forth in a separate agreement between the Company and you.

Payment information submitted to the Website or App will be encrypted using SSL technology and transferred directly to the third-party payment processor.  The Company will not have access to or store your payment information, including your credit card number.   If the third-party payment processor for the applicable Event, sale, purchase or rental is Stripe, information about you (including your payment information and personal information) collected by or transferred to Stripe is governed by Stripe’s Privacy Policy available at https://stripe.com/us/privacy.  If a different third party payment processor is used by the Company for an applicable Event, sale, purchase or rental, information about you (including your payment information and personal information) collected by or transferred to such third party payment processor will be governed by such third party payment processor’s privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. ANY TRANSMISSION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION IS AT YOUR OWN RISK. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

11. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated on the Website home page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

12. Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: Expo, Inc. 20 N Upper Wacker Dr, Chicago, IL 60606 or support@expopass.com or via our telephone number: (312) 585-7582.

4843-8905-8492, v. 2